Language
GamerMarkt
Browse Games

GDPR Clarification Text

Definitions/Parties

Definitions: Unless stated otherwise, terms and definitions used on this page are the same as those in the User Agreement.

Data Controller: GAMER MARKT SOFTWARE LTD. (SLBT No: 1063)

Data Owner: User/Member, Buyer, Seller

GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation.

Clarification Text: Text prepared to inform data owners about the processing, storage and transfer* of personal data within the framework of activities arising from the legislation and legal regulations related to GDPR.

Privacy Policy: Site policy that informs the Member and consists of the texts that the Member must accept while registering, similar to Clarification Text.

Please note that this clarification text is a translation of the KVKK clarification text applied in Turkey. It is not subject to an external application.

All Users / Data Owners

Identity Data
Processed Personal Data
• Name Surname
• Date of Birth
• Identity Information
• Copy of ID Card/Passport
Personal Data Processing Purposes
⚬ Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations
⚬ Execution of activities in accordance with the legislation
⚬ Execution and supervision of business activities
⚬ Execution of storage and archiving activities
⚬ Execution of agreement / contract processes
⚬ Ensuring the security of Data Controller operations
⚬ Execution of loyalty processes to the Company / Products / Services
⚬ Conducting business activities
⚬ Execution of support service after the sales of Goods / Service
⚬ Execution of goods / services sales processes
⚬ Execution of production and operation processes of goods / services
⚬ Execution of customer relationship management processes
⚬ Carrying out activities for customer satisfaction
Contact Data
Processed Personal Data
• E-mail Address
• Phone Number
Personal Data Processing Purposes
⚬ Conducting communication activities
⚬ Execution of goods / services sales processes
⚬ Execution of agreement / contract processes
⚬ Execution of Advertising / Campaign / Promotion processes
⚬ Follow-up of requests / complaints
⚬ Execution of marketing processes of products / services
Financial Data
Processed Personal Data
• Bank Account Numbers (IBAN)
• Identity Information of Bank Account Holder
Personal Data Processing Purposes
⚬ Execution of activities in accordance with the legislation
⚬ Execution of finance and accounting works
⚬ Execution and supervision of business activities
⚬ Execution of goods / services sales processes
⚬ Execution of agreement / contract processes
⚬ Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations
⚬ Execution of storage and archiving activities
⚬ Ensuring the security of Data Controller operations
Customer Transaction Data
Processed Personal Data
• Invoice
• Support Requests and Details
• Order Details
Personal Data Processing Purposes
⚬ Execution of activities in accordance with the legislation
⚬ Execution of support service after the sales of Goods / Service
⚬ Execution of goods / services sales processes
⚬ Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations
⚬ Execution of storage and archiving activities
⚬ Ensuring the security of Data Controller operations
⚬ Execution of finance and accounting works
⚬ Execution and supervision of business activities
Legal Transaction Data
Processed Personal Data
• Correspondence with Official Institutions and Organizations
• Information in the Case File, Information within the scope of the Warning/Notification
Personal Data Processing Purposes
⚬ Execution of activities in accordance with the legislation
⚬ Follow-up and execution of legal affairs
⚬ Providing information to authorized persons, institutions and organizations
⚬ Execution of storage and archiving activities
⚬ Ensuring the security of Data Controller operations
⚬ Execution of risk management processes
⚬ Follow-up of requests / complaints
⚬ Audit of business activities
Audio and Visual Recording Data
Processed Personal Data
• Audio Recordings (Call Center Records)
Personal Data Processing Purposes
⚬ Conducting communication activities
⚬ Receiving and evaluating suggestions for improvement of business processes
⚬ Execution of customer relationship management processes
⚬ Execution of marketing processes of products / services
⚬ Execution of Advertising / Campaign / Promotion processes
⚬ Follow-up of requests / complaints and execution of information security processes

*Your personal data is stored in Frankfurt, Germany and transferred to Turkey for processing.

Data Shared After Sales

If a Buyer creates an order for a listing (ads) to purchase or creates an order and pays, he/she agrees to share his/her name/surname and contact information (phone number, email, etc.) with the Seller.

If a Seller posts a listing to sell, he/she agrees to share his/her name/surname and contact data (phone number, email, etc.) with the Buyer in case of creating an order or purchasing the ad.

In summary, this data share to provide;

Legal Reasons for Processing Personal Data

Your personal data is processed by the Data Controller in line with the realization of the above-mentioned purposes and based on following legal reasons;

How Long Is Your Personal Data Stored?

The storage period of your personal data is as follows:

What Are Your Rights as a Data Owner?

You have the following rights regarding your personal data within the scope of KVKK and related legislation;

How Can You Exercise Your Rights?

You can send your applications and requests regarding your personal data to the above-mentioned Data Controller, with a wet-signed petition and a photocopy of your ID.

In the application to be made to the Data Controller, it is obligatory to include the name, surname, signature if the application is in writing, identity number, place of residence or workplace address for notification, e-mail address for notification, telephone number and fax number, if any, and information on the subject of the request.

The subject requested must be clearly and comprehensibly stated in the application, which includes explanations regarding the right that the Relevant Person will make and request to use the above-mentioned rights. Information and documents related to the application must be attached to the application.

Although the subject of the request must be related to the person of the applicant, if acting on behalf of someone else, the applicant must be specifically authorized in this regard and this authority must be documented (special power of attorney). In addition, the application must contain identity and address information, and documents confirming identity must be attached to the application.

Requests made by unauthorized third parties on behalf of someone else will not be considered.

How Long Will Your Requests Regarding the Processing of Your Personal Data Be Answered?

Your claims regarding your personal data are evaluated and answered within 30 days at the latest from the date they are received by the relevant department. In the event that your application is evaluated negatively, the reasons for the reasoned refusal will be sent to the address you specified in the application, primarily by postal mail, if possible, by the method in which the request was made.

Validity

The Clarification Text will be valid as of the date it is published by the Data Controller. The Data Controller can always make changes in the Clarification Text, if necessary. Changes to be made by the Data Controller become effective immediately upon the publication of the Clarification Text on GamerMarkt.com.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this page, please contact us:

Easy to Use
A simple and useful user interface that helps you to get things done

Totally Secure
All payment methods and technologies consider the data security

Fastest Delivery
Accounts that you buy will be delivered as soon as possible

Customer Happiness
We are always here to help you after or before your purchase